ARX MOULDINGS GENERAL

PRIVACY NOTICE

ARX Mouldings  is the trading name of Crompton Mouldings, who are a registered company based at Bay 5 & 6 Rosemount Estate, Huddersfield Road, Elland, West Yorkshire, HX5 0EE.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1.     Introduction.. 3

2.     IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE. 3

2.1.      PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. 3

2.2.      CONTROLLER. 3

2.3.      CONTACT DETAILS. 3

2.4.      COMPLAINTS. 3

2.5.      CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES. 4

3.     THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU.. 4

3.1.      IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA.. 5

4.     HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?. 5

5.     HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA. 6

5.1.      PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR LAWFUL BASIS. 6

5.1.1.       CLIENT AND CONTACT PERSONAL DATA: 7

5.1.2.       MARKETING DATABASE CONTACT PERSONAL DATA.. 7

5.1.3.       SUPPLIER PERSONAL DATA.. 8

5.2.      MARKETING.. 8

6.     COOKIES. 9

6.1.      CHANGE OF PURPOSE. 9

7.     DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. 9

8.     INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS. 10

9.     DATA SECURITY. 10

10.       DATA RETENTION.. 10

10.1.    HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?. 10

11.       SECURITY. 11

12.       YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. 11

12.1.    NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED.. 12

12.2.    WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU.. 12

12.3.    TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND.. 12

1.    Introduction

ARX Mouldings respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

As you are either (i) a current or past client of ARX Mouldings, (ii) on ARX Mouldings’s marketing database, (iii) a contact of ARX Mouldings or (iv) a supplier of goods or services to ARX Mouldings, we process your personal data. This privacy notice is provided in a layered format set out below.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. COOKIES
  6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  8. DATA SECURITY
  9. DATA RETENTION
  10. SECURITY
  11. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

2.    IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2.1.                      PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how ARX Mouldings collects and processes your personal data, our legal obligations under applicable data protection law and your rights as a data subject.  It also contains information about who to contact if you want to exercise any of your rights in relation to our personal data processing including who to contact if you wish to make a complaint.

2.2.                      CONTROLLER

ARX Mouldings LLP is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “the company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

2.3.                      CONTACT DETAILS

Josh Hutchinson, Data Privacy Manager, ARX Mouldings

privacy@arxmaritime.com

Edinburgh Office

5th Floor, 125 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH24AD

T. 0131 226 8200

F. 0131 226 8240

2.4.                      COMPLAINTS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority in relation to any data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please consider contacting our Data Privacy Manager in the first instance. You can get in touch with us using any of the above contact details.

2.5.                      CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated in May 2018.

This privacy notice is designed in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(EU)2016/679. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you would like us to update any of your personal data including contact information, please contact our Data Privacy Manager or alternatively email privacy@arxmaritime.com

3.    THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows. We have separated this out into tables depending on our relationship with you.  Details of how we use the different categories of personal data and our lawful basis for processing is set out in the tables in section 4 below:  

  • Categories of personal data which may be processed about clients and contacts of ARX Mouldings:
Category of DataType of data included
Identity DataFirst name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth, passport details, drivers licence details, utility bill details, previous employment/work details, current employment details, other photographic identity documents required for anti-money laundering purposes
Contact DataBilling address, postal address, email address and telephone numbers, fax numbers
Financial DataBank account details, payment card details, salary, employment benefits, details of insolvencies, bankruptcy details.
Share Transfer DataNames, address, bank account details, salary details, disclosure letter details, death certificates, deeds of probate, copy of wills share-holding details, share option details where applicable.
Educational/employment DataIf you are registering as a security partner then we are legally required to audit the proof of experience documents that you provide. This includes STCW, military discharge forms, and Seamans books and military cards.
Medical DataPhysical and psychological medical certificates to qualify you fit for service if you are applying to work as a security partner. Drugs and alcohol screening results for the same purpose as the medical tests. Proof of vaccinations will also be used when transiting to certain areas.
Marketing and Communications DataName, company name, email address, preferences in relation to receiving marketing materials from us.
Special Categories of Personal DataDetails about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.
Criminal Convictions and OffencesDetails of past criminal convictions or offences (civilian or military)

(ii) Categories of personal data which may be processed about contacts on the ARX Mouldings marketing database:

Category of DataType of data included
Identity DataFirst name, last name, title, company name, job position
Contact DataEmail address, marketing preferences

(iii) Categories of personal data which may be processed about third party suppliers

Category of DataType of data included
Identity DataFirst name, last name, title, company name, job position
Contact DataEmail address, postal address, telephone number

3.1.                      IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4.    HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us in person, by email, by phone, by post or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide:
Client and contact personal datawhen you become a client of ARX Mouldings during the course of the work we undertake for you where personal data is processed in matters on which we are advising; when you request marketing communications to be sent to you.
Marketing database personal datawhen you specifically request marketing to be sent to you in person, by phone, email, post or via our website; when you give us your business card and/or contact details at an event including workshops, seminars, business development or networking events when we have provided services to you
Supplier personal datawhen you become a supplier of ARX Mouldings, as part of our relationship management procedures; during the course of the work you undertake for us where personal data is processed as part of the goods or service you are providing

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Client and contact personal dataPublicly available sources such as Companies House From other maritime companies, e.g. to construct cross company quotes or arrange for the delivery of products.
Supplier personal dataPublicly available sources such as the internet, when we are looking to source suppliers Third party recommendations When we are given consent by the company- business cards, direct contact.

5.     HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data protection principles set out under data protection law and to which we adhere are as follows:

All personal data processed by us must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • obtained for specific and lawful purposes;
  • be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for our processing purpose;
  • be kept accurate and up to date;
  • not be kept for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • kept secure to prevent unauthorised processing and accidental loss, damage or destruction 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The GDPR requires us to have a lawful basis for every processing activity that we perform. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To enter in to a new mutually-beneficial agreement or contract as a client, partner or contractor
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where we have your consent to process your personal data.

5.1.                      PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND OUR LAWFUL BASIS.

We have set out below, in a table format, a summary of: (i) the purpose for which we use your personal data; (ii) the categories of personal data that we collect; and (iii) our lawful basis for processing your personal data. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our Data Privacy Manager if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

5.1.1. CLIENT AND CONTACT PERSONAL DATA:

Purpose/ActivityCategories of DataLawful Basis
To enter into a contract with you and open a file for you to enable us to provide services to you, and all related administrative procedures(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial DataNecessary in order to enter into a contract with you. To comply with our legal obligations.
To perform anti-money laundering checks and creditworthiness checks(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial DataNecessary in order to perform our contract with you. To comply with our legal obligations.
To manage our relationship with you which will include but not be limited to: Discussing the work to be undertaken Discussing fees and payments Notifying you of updates to any terms of business, privacy policies and other relevant information Reviewing information which we hold about you to ensure accuracy(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial DataNecessary in order to perform our contract with you. To comply with our legal obligations. Necessary for our legitimate interest – (to keep our records accurate)
To provide day to day services which will include: Corresponding with you Providing advice Processing payments as part of our work for you which will involve External Third Parties (see section 5 below for more detail) Storing personal data which will involve External Third Parties see section 5 below for more detail)(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial Data (d) Marketing DataNecessary in order to perform our contract with you.
To recover monies owed: Managing payments, fees and charges Collecting and recovering money owed to us(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial DataNecessary for our legitimate interest – (to recover debts due to us)
Share Transfers as part of a corporate transaction(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial Data (d) Share Transfer DataNecessary in order to perform our contract with you. To comply with our legal obligations.
Sending you marketing materials and newsletters(a) Marketing and Communications DataNecessary for our legitimate interest – in developing and growing our services Consent

5.1.2. MARKETING DATABASE CONTACT PERSONAL DATA

Purpose/ActivityCategories of DataLawful Basis
Sending you marketing materials(a) Identity Data (b) Contact DataNecessary for our legitimate interest – in developing and growing our services Consent
Technical DataMarketing DataTo learn about the preferences of our website users, so that we can tailor our services and improve our business.

5.1.3. SUPPLIER PERSONAL DATA

Purpose/ActivityCategories of DataLawful Basis
To enter into a contract with you in order for you to provide goods or services for us, and all related administrative procedures(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial DataNecessary in order to enter into a contract with you.
To manage our relationship with you which will include but not be limited to: Discussing the services or goods to be provided by either party Discussing fees and payments Notifying you of updates to any terms of business, privacy policies and other relevant information Reviewing information which we hold about you to ensure accuracy(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data (c) Financial DataNecessary in order to perform our contract with you. To comply with our legal obligations. Necessary for our legitimate interest – (to keep our records accurate)

5.2.                      MARKETING

You may receive marketing communications from us if you (i) have requested marketing communications from us, (ii) have consented to marketing communications from us, or (iii) have paid for services from us, and we have assessed that it is in our legitimate interest to send you relevant marketing information that we think you would be interested in, in order to continue to run and grow our business.

If relying on legitimate interest we will always ensure that our interest in doing so has been balanced against any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

In each case, we will not send any marketing communications if you have asked us to stop contacting you or opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time. The unsubscribe or opt-out option will be in every marketing email that you receive, or you can unsubscribe by emailing us at privacy@arxmaritime.com at any time. 

6.    COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you desire or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

6.1.                      CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Privacy Manager.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the lawful basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7.     DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share personal data we hold with any member of our group, which means, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

External Third Parties set out below:

WhoDetail
Service ProvidersService providers acting as processors including those who provide IT and system administration services, file storage services, financial services and marketing services.
Professional AdvisorsProfessional advisors acting as processors, controllers or joint controllers including lawyers, legal counsel, mediators, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
AuthoritiesAuthorities such as HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors, controllers or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Other third partiesThird parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
Partner CompaniesCompanies who we use for manufacturing, freight forwarders or companies who need the information to process your product/service.
  • When personal data is shared with third party service providers it is limited to that which is required for providing the service.
  • We require all third party service providers to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
  • We do not allow our third party service providers who are data processors to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Internal Third Parties set out below:

We share your information with internal employees where necessary for the purposes set out in Section 4.

8.    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the European Union (EU) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EU.

If any part of the work we undertake for you requires it, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU provided that one of the following conditions applies:

  • The country to which the personal data are transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for the data subjects’ rights and freedoms, based on such a decision being made by the Commission.
  • The transfer takes place in accordance with binding corporate rules authorised by the relevant data protection authority or other safeguards set out in Article 46 of the GDPR
  • You have given consent.
  • The transfer is necessary for one of the reasons set out in the GDPR, including the performance of a contract between us, or to protect your vital interests.
  • The transfer is legally required on important public interest grounds or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The transfer is authorised by the relevant data protection authority where we have adduced adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the data subjects’ privacy, their fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of their rights.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Note: Following the complete implementation of Article 50, the UK will no longer be part of the EU. At this point we will amend our privacy policy in accordance with this and notify customers and contacts of the change.

9.    DATA SECURITY

The safety of your personal data is of utmost important to us. As such, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who will only process your personal data on our instructions and on the basis that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10.            DATA RETENTION

10.1.                 HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or marketing requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Below we set out the key retention periods. Further details can be obtained by contacting our Data Privacy Policy.

Data typeHow long will you keep my data?
Client/Customer FilesClient files will generally be kept for as long as you are a client of the company, plus 5 years.
Supplier InformationSupplier information will be kept for as long as we have an active contract or agreement in place with a supplier, plus 5 years.
Marketing Database Contact personal dataPersonal data of individuals within our marketing database are usually obtained on the basis of consent. There is no fixed time limit after which consent automatically expires and consent will remain valid for as long as we believe that it is a correct indication of the person’s current wishes. If there is a significant change in circumstances, then we shall seek new consent.
Partner/Contractor DetailsPersonal files will be kept only with consent and for the purpose of a working, mutually-beneficial partnership. There is no fixed term limit, but consent can be withdrawn at any time.

11.           SECURITY

  • We adopt robust technologies and policies to ensure the personal information we hold about you is suitably protected.
  • We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
  • Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access certain parts of the Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

12.           YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. This includes the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Withdraw consent at any time, where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Privacy Manager, privacy@arxmaritime.com

12.1.                 NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

12.2.                 WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

12.3.                 TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  • [1] One of the lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (Art. (6)(1)(b)) is that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • [2] One of the lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (Art. (6)(1)(f)) is that processing is necessary for the purpose of the data controller’s legitimate interest. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • [3] One of the lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (Art. (6)(1)(c)) is that processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • [4] One of the lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (Art.(6)(1)(a)) is that the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. 
Contact Us